Teller Lake #5

· Flatirons

Teller Lake #5

Aliases: Culver Ponds

This lake sits amidst farmland utilized for livestock grazing, crop production, and even beekeeping! The water sometimes attracts interesting waterbirds and Dickcissel has at times bred in the fields to the south. Lark Bunting and Blue Grosbeak have also been spotted here. The nearby black-tailed prairie-dog colonies are sure to attract raptors and other predators. Please note dogs are not allowed at this property.

County: Boulder

Directions: From Denver: head west toward Boulder on US Hwy 36 and exit at Foothills Pkwy. Head north and turn east on Valmont Rd. The Teller Lakes trailhead is on the south side of Valmont Rd., about two miles east of 75th St.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations. Dogs are not allowed within 100 yards of the lake.

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Boulder

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Trail is rated easy to difficult for wheelchair users; there are several self-closing gates. East Boulder Trail is sport chair accessible.

Latitude: 40.039845
Longitude: -105.142448

» Visit the website for Teller Lake #5

» Explore eBird Hotspot for this site

Image Gallery for Teller Lake #5

Fields around Teller Lake
Trail by Teller Lake
Teller Lake

Amenities

RestroomsNo
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveYes
CampingNo
PicnicNo
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2021-04-09T22:51:19-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!