Unaweep Canyon

· Uncompahgre

Unaweep Canyon

Aliases: Cactus Park, Unaweep/Tabeguache Colorado Scenic Byway

In a state known for scenic drives, this is surely among the most scenic. Surprisingly, very few outside of Colorado know of it. As far as birding goes, the habitat along the road is mostly pinyon-juniper, with all the avian benefits thereof. Around Gateway and closer to Nucla some mind-blowing riparian habitat can be found, with the likes of Lazuli and Indigo (rare) Buntings, Black Phoebe, Gray Catbird, and Yellow-breasted Chat. Don’t let the birding get in the way of enjoying the world-class scenery, though. A number of rare butterfly species can be found in the canyon. Some, like Ellis’s Dotted-Blue, are found almost nowhere else in the state. The entire byway is 133 miles long. Give yourself plenty of time to stop and enjoy the scenery.

County: Mesa

Attractions: Historic mining and homestead sites. Interpretive signage.

Habitat: Lowland Riparian, Cliff Face, Pinyon-Juniper Forest, Pond, Wet Meadow, Stream

Directions: Five miles south of Grand Junction on US Highway 50, turn southwest on CO 141 and start birding. Coming from the south, start at CO 145 in Placerville.

Delorme: 55 A5-C1
Roads of Colorado: 81 E3-D4, 97 D1, 96 B1-C1

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Private/BLM
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Respect private property and bird from the road where appropriate

Parking: Roadside/gravel parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in Gateway and Naturita

Handicapped: No
Handicapped Access: Limited Viewing from car

Latitude: 38.8753585
Longitude: -108.5110406

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsNo
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionYes
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
Camping
Picnic
HuntingNo
FishingNo
2015-03-25T17:16:24-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!