Walden Ponds Wildlife Habitat and Sawhill Ponds

· Flatirons

Walden Ponds Wildlife Habitat and Sawhill Ponds

Aliases: Sawhill Ponds, Cottonwood Marsh

These properties are some of the most important birding areas in Boulder. Between fall and spring, over two dozen ponds make this one of the best places in the area to look for dabbling and diving ducks, shorebirds, and the occasional vagrant, such as swans. March is the best month to catch migrating ducks. In summer, Wood Ducks nest along Boulder Creek, along with the occasional Eastern Screech-Owl; Bank Swallows flit overhead and Eastern Kingbirds twitter angrily. You might also view the Osprey nest, cormorants, bitterns, and a heron rookery. Near the parking lot for Walden Ponds, a boardwalk across Cottonwood Marsh provides up-close looks at Tree Swallows in nest boxes, and Red-winged Blackbirds on territory. Watch for garter snakes, frogs, and other critters along the edges of the ponds.

County: Boulder

Directions: From Denver: head west toward Boulder on US Hwy 36 and exit at Foothills Pkwy. Take Foothills Pkwy. north and turn east on Valmont Rd. Head north on 75th St. for 0.5 miles, then go west on Walden Ponds Rd. to the parking lot.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Walden - County, Sawhill - City
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations. Dogs must be under control and on a leash at all times.

Parking: Gravel parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Boulder

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Most trails and the boardwalk are wheelchair-accessible

Latitude: 40.043883
Longitude: -105.184318

» Visit the website for Walden Ponds Wildlife Habitat and Sawhill Ponds

Contact Info:

Sawhill Ponds: https://bouldercolorado.gov/osmp/sawhill-ponds-trailhead

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainNo
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsNo
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkYes
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2018-06-25T10:37:03-06:00