Washington Park

· Mile High

Washington Park

Aliases: Smith Lake, Grasmere Lake

Washington Park is full of old, large, and downright impressive trees, and should be checked at any time of year for a variety of birds. Perhaps most productive during migration, when you never know what could show up, they can also be worth a look in the winter when flocks of finches sometimes visit. In summertime, the two ponds in the park are usually full of paddleboats, but during colder months are more likely to have ducks, especially the late fall. Look especially for tame Wood Ducks and the occasional Hooded Merganser.

County: Denver

Directions: From I-25: exit at Downing St. and go north. From Downing, access the west side of the park at either Kentucky Ave. or Exposition Ave. To reach the north side of the park from Downing: go east on Virginia Ave. To access the east side of the park from Virginia Ave.: head east to Franklin St. Go south on Franklin and enter the park at either Exposition Ave., Kentucky Ave., Mississippi Ave., or Arizona Ave.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations

Parking: Paved parking areas
Lodging: Hotels in Denver

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: ADA accessible facilities and trails.

Latitude: 39.700240
Longitude: -104.971479

» Visit the website for Washington Park

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2018-06-25T11:45:04-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!