Aurora-Kelley Reservoir/Westerly Wetlands

· Mile High

Aurora-Kelley Reservoir/Westerly Wetlands

Aliases: Great Lawn Park, Kelly Open Space, Kelly Pond

The Aurora-Kelley Reservoir on Westerly Creek is a large flood control area in the Lowry neighborhood of Denver. Behind the dam, you can find an extensive permanent cattail marsh and gravel/dirt walking trails. Look in season for White-faced Ibis and Yellow-headed Blackbird, both hard to find in the area. Common birds include Red-winged Blackbird, Western Meadowlark, Killdeer, and Snowy Egret. It’s also a good spot for grebes, phalaropes, swallows, and sparrows. Continue walking to Great Lawn Park, where two small ponds also attract a diversity of waterfowl and other birds. Note: Amenities listed can be found at Great Lawn Park.

County: Denver

Directions: From I-70: take exit 278/Quebec St. and go south for about 3 miles to Lowry Blvd. Head east on Lowry Blvd. and at the roundabout, go south onto Fairmount Dr., then head northwest onto Sports Blvd. and the parking lot will be on the north. Trail access is across the street.

Dates of Access: Open all year
Hours: Daylight hours
Ownership: Municipal
Admission: Free

Restrictions: Please obey all rules and regulations

Parking: Paved parking area
Lodging: Hotels in Denver and nearby suburbs

Handicapped: Yes
Handicapped Access: Limited to Great Lawn Park

Latitude: 39.731726
Longitude: -104.888745

» Visit the website for Aurora-Kelley Reservoir/Westerly Wetlands

Amenities

RestroomsYes
Drinking FountainYes
Gravel TrailsYes
Paved TrailsYes
Platform/BlindNo
BoardwalkNo
ConcessionNo
Visitor CenterNo
Gift ShopNo
PrimitiveNo
CampingNo
PicnicYes
HuntingNo
FishingYes
2018-06-25T11:47:26-06:00

Share This Watchable Wildlife Site!